Task Forces and Advisory Groups

Standing advisory groups meet regularly with GaPSC staff to provide input on specific aspects of the work. Currently, the only active Educator Preparation Division advisory group is the PPEM Advisory Council.

Task forces currently in process include the Career, Technical, and Agricultural Education Task Force; and the Special Education Task Force.

GaPSC staff and Commissioners appreciate the contributions of these educators who lend their time and expertise to our policy development process.

PPEM Advisory Council
GaPSC Facilitator: Ms. Joy Fethe

Dr. Amy Bagby
Covenant College
Dr. Joyce Many
Georgia State University
Mr. Hershel Bennett
Dawson County School District
Dr. Gretta Milam
LaGrange College
Dr. Cynthia Bolton-Gary
University System of Georgia
Dr. Beverly Mitchell
Kennesaw State University (retired)
Ms. Felicia Cook
Worth County School District
Ms. Mary Moseley
Metropolitan RESA
Ms. Leilani Esmond
Gwinnett County Public Schools
Dr. Laine Reichert
Georgia Department of Education (GaDOE)
Ms. Rhonda Gatewood
Okefenokee RESA
Ms. Cindy Saxon
University of West Georgia
Dr. Sharon Hixon
Dalton State University
Dr. Rayton Sianjina
Fort Valley State University
Dr. Melissa Lee
Clark Atlanta University
Dr. Paige Tompkins
University of Georgia
Dr. Susan Lynn
Thomas University
Ms. Brent Tuck
Habersham County School District


Career, Technical, and Agricultural Education Task Force
GaPSC Facilitator: Dr. Bobbi Ford

Dr. Elaine Adams
University of Georgia
Dr. Sheri Hudgens
Shorter University
Ms. Laura Boswell
Georgia Department of Education (GaDOE)
Dr. Rui Kang
Georgia College and State University
Mr. Paul Camick
Georgia Department of Education (GaDOE)
Ms. Sandra Martin
Georgia Department of Education (GaDOE)
Ms. Joni Cochran
Georgia Department of Education (GaDOE)
Ms. Cherie Miller
Georgia Department of Education (GaDOE)
Ms. Felicia Cullars
Central Savannah River Area (CSRA) RESA
Ms. Vicki Rundbaken
Georgia Department of Education (GaDOE)
Ms. Karen Faircloth
Northwest Georgia RESA
Dr. Laura Smith
University of West Georgia
Ms. Delda Hagin
Georgia Department of Education (GaDOE)



Special Education Task Force
GaPSC Facilitators: Dr. PaQuita Morgan, Dr. Bobbi Ford, and Ms. Enjolia Farrington

Dr. Douglas Bell
Kennesaw State University
Dr. Wina Low
Georgia Department of Education (GaDOE)
Dr. Selena Blakenship
Clarke County School District
Ms. Rene Mason
Wiregrass Georgia Technical College
Dr. Lauren Boden
Georgia State University
Dr. Beverly Maxwell
Metropolitan RESA
Dr. Nathifa Carmichael
Georgia Department of Education (GaDOE)
Dr. Tosh Middlebrooks
Randolph County School System
Mrs. Kelly Cole
Floyd County School District
Dr. Debbie Paine
Valdosta State University
Dr. Christina Davis
Middle Georgia RESA
Mr. Sean Petro
Columbia County School District
Dr. Lauren Eckman
Georgia Academy for the Blind
Dr. Barbara Serianni
Georgia Southern University
Dr. Valeisha Ellis
Spelman College
Dr. Laura Smith
University of West Georgia
Ms. Karen Faircloth
Northwest Georgia RESA
Dr. Robin Smith
Middle Georgia RESA
Ms. Catherine Gossett
Decatur County Schools
Ms. Tami Smith
Reinhardt University
Dr. Michelle Haney
Berry College
Ms. Melissa Sneed
Cherokee County School District
Ms. Kristie Heath
Clayton County Public Schools
Ms. Michele Stephens
Rockdale County Public Schools
Dr. Leslie Jackson
State School of the Deaf
Dr. Annette Teasdell
Clark Atlanta University
Dr. Margie Jones
Mercer University
Dr. Sheila Thompson
Mercer University
Dr. Vanessa Keener
Savannah-Chatham County Public School System
Dr. Cindy Vail
University of Georgia
Dr. Kim Kennedy
Gwinnett County Public Schools
Mrs. Jessika Washington
Morgan County School District
Dr. Rebecca Lieberman
University of Georgia