Skip Navigation LinksHome » Educator Certification Division » Retired Educator Certificate FAQs

Retired Educator Certificate FAQs

  • What is a Retired Educator certificate?

    The Retired Educator certificate is a renewable certificate that allows retired Georgia educators to maintain certification for the purposes of substitute teaching or other educational activities for which GaPSC educator certification is not required but may be desirable.


  • What is the benefit of a Retired Educator certificate?

    Retired Educator certificate holders are placed in the highest priority group on substitute teaching lists for Georgia local units of administration (LUAs). This is advantageous to retired educators who wish to substitute, and/or maintain certification while not being held to the same professional learning requirements for renewal of those educators in the classroom.


  • How do I qualify for a Retired Educator certificate?

    You must have previously held a GaPSC renewable, professional educator certificate, be verifiably retired by the Teacher’s Retirement System of Georgia, and not hold any other valid Georgia educator certificate.


  • How do I verify that I am a retired educator?

    As part of your application package, please submit a Retirement Verification Letter on official letterhead from the Teacher’s Retirement System of Georgia. TRS may be contacted through the following link: http://www.trsga.com/contact-us.


  • How does a Retired Educator Certificate differ in appearance from my previous Professional certification?

    Your Retired Educator certificate will list the Professional fields you previously held, yet each will be denoted with an “R” to signify retired status.


  • What is the validity period of the Retired Educator certificate?

    An initial Retired Educator certificate is valid for 30 years, and may be renewed for additional 10 year periods.


  • Will I have to complete renewal requirements such as professional learning, or college coursework to maintain my Retired Educator certificate?

    No, renewal of a Retired Educator certificate will only require standard application documentation, and fee if applicable.


  • What if I decide I want to reinstate my previous Professional certification?

    You must meet renewal requirements as outlined in rule 505-2-.36 RENEWAL REQUIREMENTS. Your Retired Educator certificate will be invalidated upon renewal of your Professional certification.


  • Would I be considered Highly Qualified if I want to accept a long-term substitute position for a LUA?

    No, you would need to convert your certificate to a Professional certificate. The county can request a one-year Non-Renewable certificate for you which will allow you time to meet renewal requirements if desired.