GaTAPP Ambassadors 2016-2017

The GaTAPP Ambassador program recognizes and highlights outstanding teachers who have entered the teaching profession through Non-Traditional Educator Preparation. To learn more about becoming a GaTAPP Ambassador, click here.

The following is a list of the current GaTAPP Ambassadors:
 
Names Program Provider Current Position School School System
Adriene Jackson Dekalb County Schools Middle Grades Math Mary McLeod Bethune Middle School Dekalb County Schools
Alisa Forts Fulton County Schools Middle Grades ELA Paul D. West Middle School Fulton County Schools
Anthony Welch Oconee RESA Health PE Savannah High School Savannah Chatham County Schools
Brandy Parham Oconee RESA PreK Putnam County Primary School Putnam County Schools
David Ellinburg Wiregrass Secondary English Valdosta High School Valdosta City Schools
Doug Fletcher Middle GaRESA Special Education Monroe County Achievement Center Monroe County Schools
Grant Adams Griffin RESA Middle Grades Math Mainstay Academy Griffin Spalding County Schools
Haley Diaz Metro RESA Middle Grades ELA and SS McClure Middle School Cobb County Schools
Hannah Bennett Okefenokee RESA Middle Grades Science Waycross Middle School Ware County Schools
Harold Griffith First District RESA Middle Grades Math and Science Mill Creek Elementary School Bulloch County Schools
Julie Lord Okefenokee RESA Art Coffee High School Coffee County Schools
Keisha Freeman West GaRESA Special Education Callaway High Schools Troup County Schools
Kenneth Hosley Teach for America Secondary English Mundy’s Mill High School Clayton County Public Schools
Keri Douglas NE GaRESA Spanish Burney Harris Lyons Middle School Clarke County Schools
Latoya Bryant Griffin RESA Special Education Dutchtown Middle School Henry County Schools
Melissa Roth Dekalb County Schools Special Education Evansdale Elementary School Dekalb County Schools
Melissa Sommer CSRA RESA Art The Georgia School for Innovation and the Classics Ga Public Charter School
Mercedes Cuthpert Middle GaRESA Middle Grades SS Warner Robins Middle School Houston County Schools
Nick Griffin West GaRESA Special Education Burwell – Callaway Adolescent Program Troup County Schools
Nicole Uqdah Clayton County Public Schools Early Childhood Mount Zion Elementary School Clayton County Public Schools
Patti Atkinson Ga Charter Schools Association Early Childhood Amana Academy Charter School Ga Charter School
Sarah Richards Gwinnett County Schools German Shiloh High School Gwinnett County Schools
Selina ForesterNW GaRESA Secondary Science Ridgeland High School Walker County Schools
Sharelle Rogers Clayton County Public Schools Early Childhood Callaway Elementary School Clayton County Public Schools
Tammi Spann SW GaRESA Middle Grades Science Southside Middle School Dougherty County Schools
Valerie Thompson First District RESA Middle Grades ELA Screven County Middle School Screven County Schools
Winona Davis Gwinnett County Schools Special Education Summerour Middle School Gwinnett County Schools

Best wishes on your GaTAPP journey!